Privacy Policy

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the www.abbyhosking.com Website (the "Website") operated by Abby Hosking Wellness ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, how we use it, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect and store any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect and store the following information about you:

Category of information Specific piece of information Legal basis for processing this information Where we get this information How we use this information What happens if we don't have this information
Identifying information Name
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Providing financing;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing financing will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying information Email address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Providing financing;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing financing will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying information Device identifier
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible.
Identifying information Online identifier
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Providing financing;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing financing will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying information business name, website URL, types of services you are interested in, info about your project
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.
Characteristics of protected classifications Age
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Providing financing;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing financing will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Characteristics of protected classifications Gender
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Providing financing;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing financing will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

 

We are not required to collect this information by a law, court order, nor by a tribunal order. We combine or link the personal information that we hold about you.

With whom we share your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

How we protect your personal information

We protect and safeguard your personal information by limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect for a period of 26 months.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of Australia and/or the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom - You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at hello@abbyhosking.com.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

Right Applies To
The right to access the personal information that we have collected about you. Residents of Australia, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only
The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible). Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you. Residents of Australia, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction. Residents of Australia, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only
The right to not have to identify yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances. Residents of Australia only
The right to stop receiving unwanted direct marketing. Residents of Australia and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Abby Hosking
hello@abbyhosking.com
www.abbyhosking.com

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request and may ask you to provide personal information to do so.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, use and sharing of your personal information by contacting us at the following contact information:

  • Abby Hosking
  • hello@abbyhosking.com
  • 6417 Penn Ave. S., Suite 7
    Minneapolis, MN 55423

Any such complaints must first be addressed to us in writing as required by Australia Privacy Act 1988 S 40(1A). We will respond to all complaints within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may then lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following the steps on this page.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Minnesota.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@abbyhosking.com.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies? Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to manage the cookie settings. Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies? As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.
The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

Types of Cookies we use: Collect data to improve your user experience and analyze website traffic.

Manage cookie preferences:

You can change your cookie preferences any time by clicking the 'Customize' button on the pop-up on the home page. This will let you revisit the cookie consent banner and change your preferences or withdraw your consent right away.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. Listed below are the links to the support documents on how to manage and delete cookies from the major web browsers.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-in/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox?redirectslug=delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored&redirectlocale=en-US

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer-bca9446f-d873-78de-77ba-d42645fa52fc

If you are using any other web browser, please visit your browser’s official support documents.

Scroll to Top